ettc2018 Conference Program

Download: 
Conference Schedule
Please find here the registration form.


Monday, 25 June 2018

09:30-17:00 SHORT COURSE: IRIG 106-17 Chapter 23 on MDL
further information to the Short Course will you find here


Tuesday, 26 June 2018

09:00-11:00 Registration & Weisswurst Frühstück

11:00-12:30 ettc2018 Opening Session

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-
15:30

1. Sensors

Hall 2 - Room 1

Chairman:
Steve Lyons, QinetiQ (Great Britain)

2. Modulation & Coding

Hall 2 - Room 2

Chairman:
Philipp Wager, Airbus Defence and Space (Germany)

3. Data Management Standards

Hall 2 - Room 3

Chairman:
Mahmut Kürsad Arpacioglu, TAI Turkish Aerospace Industries, Inc. (Turkey)
13:30-
14:00
1.1 New high-temperature ICP®-vibration sensors with overload protection to improve measurement uncertainty and reduce measurement errors
S. Meyer, PCB Synotech GmbH, Hückelhoven (Germany)
2.1 Subhorizon and Transhorizon over-sea propagation tests with Line-of-Sight Lygarion® Datalink technology
A. Fihel, Airbus Defence and Space, Elancourt (France)
3.1 Next Generation Vehicle Diagnostics
J. Supke, emotive GmbH & Co. KG, Ostfildern (Germany)
14:00-
14:30
1.2 Optical Mapping of Oscillatory Stresses in Transparent Media Using Adaptive Detectors
I. A. Sokolov, Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute, St. Petersburg (Russia)
2.2  Telemetry Standards That Improve Link Availability
K. Temple, Air Force Test Center, Edwards AFB (USA)
3.2  Configuring Applications based in XdefML
J. A. González Pastrana, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe (Madrid) (Spain)
14:30-
15:00
1.3 An overview of the BLADE Flight Test Instrumentation
B. Mouchet, AIRBUS France, Toulouse  (France)
2.3 History and Advantages of Best Source Selection for Todays Modern Telemetry Applications and the Benefits of Different Approaches
S. Nicolo, GDP Space Systems, Horsham, Pennsylvania (USA)
3.3  A JSON transactional data server for flight tests
O. Gigato Rodriguez, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe (Madrid) (Spain)
15:00-
15:30
1.4 High precision Wireless Chipless Telemetry of Temperature
T. Aftab, Department of Microsystems Engineering (IMTEK), University of Freiburg, Freiburg (Germany)
2.4 Launch Vehicle Electrical Power System Rocket-ground Wireless Interface Prototype
X. Bi, Beijing Institute of Astronautical, Fengtai Strict, Beijing (China)
3.4  Vistas WG#97 a new  Eurocae standard allowing the Virtualization of avionic signal & digital buses on Ethernet
C. Herbepin, Airbus Helicopters, Marignane (France)
15:30-
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break Coffee break

 

16:00-
17:30  

1. Sensors


Hall 2 - Room 1

4. RF Design


Hall 2 - Room 2

Chairman:
Mark McWhorther, Lumistar Inc. (USA)

5. Time-Space position technologies

Hall 2 - Room 3

Chairman:
Pilar Vicaria, Airbus Defence and Space (Spain)
16:00-
16:30
1.5  Weak Lidar-signal Extraction for Vibration Measuring of Spacecrafts
C. Shengzhe, Beijing Institute of Astronautical, Fengtai Strict, Beijing (China)
4.1  Hardware Acceleration for Beamforming Algorithms based on Optimized Hardware-/Software Partitioning
R. Schmidt, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Chemnitz (Germany)
5.1  Position tracking for outdoor sport events with GNSS and LoRa
J.-M. Gruber, ZHAW, Winterthur (Switzerland)
16:30-
17:00
1.6  Smart Structures and Advanced Sensing Technologies in Space Vehicles
S. Geng, Beijing Institute of Astronautical, Fengtai Strict, Beijing (China)
4.2  Experimental measurement and antenna isolation for communication system in underground mine
Z. Khurelbaatar, Mongolian University of Science and Technology, Mongolia (Mongolia)
5.2  LORA based Biotelemetry System for Large Land Mammals
K. C. Grande, Federal University of Technology Parana, Curitiba-PR (Brazil)
17:00-
17:30
  4.3  Design of Telemetry System for Low Orbit Satellite Based On Short Message Service of Beidou III Navigation Satellite System
S. Ding, Beijing Space Quest LTD., Beijing (CHINA)
5.3 Testing GPS / GNSS positioning and timing to improve safety in autonomous driving
K. von Hünerbein, Lange-Electronic GmbH, Bielefeld (Germany)

 


Wednesday, 27 June 2018

 

09:30-
12:30  

International Consortium for Telemetry Spectrum (ICTS)


Hall 2 - Room 2

Chairman:
Guy Williams

6. Networks & Architectures


Hall 2 - Room 2

7. AIM 2018



Hall 2 - Room 3

Chairman:
Fritz Boden, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- & Raumfahrt e.V. (Germany) 
09:30-
10:00
  6.1 MIL-STD-1553B and its potential for the future
H. Plankl, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Manching (Germany)
7.1  Application of Fibre Optic Range-Resolved Interferometric Vibrometry to a Full-Scale Feathered Propeller in a Wind Tunnel
S. James, Cranfield University, Cranfield  (Great Britain)
10:00-
10:30
  6.2 Sabotage and Disclosure of Flight Test and other reasons & methods to intercept, jam or spoof telemetry and GPS
M. Niewöhner, COMPLETER.NET, Hamburg (Germany)
7.2  Agile Design of Camera-Based Setups for Measuring Deformations In-Flight
R. Meyer, DLR - Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V., Göttingen (Germany)
10:30-
11:00
  Coffee break  Coffee break
11:00-
11:30
  6.3 From “Data-centric Operations” to Industrial Internet of Ships
C. Spandonidis, Prisma Electronics S. A., Alexandroupolis (Greece)
7.3  Application of Fibre Bragg Grating Sensors to a Stalled High Lift Wing
E. Alcusa Saez, Cranfield University, Cranfield  (Great Britain)
11:30-
12:00
  6.4  Research on data communication network architecture for launch vehicle
Y. Wang, China Academy of Launch Vehicle, Beijing (CHINA)
7.4  Optical Rotor-Blade Deformation Measurements using a Rotating Camera System
F. Boden, DLR - Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V., Göttingen (Germany)
12:00-
12:30
  6.5  Application of high reliability and high speed wireless sensor network system with wireless transceiver modules on space vehicle
Y. Li, Beijing Institute of Astronautical, Fengtai Strict, Beijing (CHINA)
7.5 Optoelectronics system for estimating measurement error of Image Pattern Correlation Technique
T. Kirmse, DLR - Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. , Göttingen (Germany)
12:30-
13:30
Lunch Lunch Lunch
13:30-
18:00
Free for exhibition visit ettc & SENSOR+TEST Free for exhibition visit ettc & SENSOR+TEST Free for exhibition visit ettc & SENSOR+TEST

 

 Thursday, 28 June 2018

 

09:30-
12:30  

European Telemetry Standardisation Committee (ETSC)

Hall 2 - Room 2

Chairman:
Gilles Freaud, AIRBUS France (France)

8. Spectrum Efficiency

Hall 2 - Room 2

Chairman:
Tim Chalfant, COLSA Corporation (USA)

9. Data Acquisition

Hall 2 - Room 3
 
09:30-
10:00
  8.1 Integrated Network Enhanced Telemetry (iNET): Impact to the Telemetry Community
T. Young, Air Force Test Center, Edwards AFB (USA)
9.1 Telemetric acquisition of vital parameters and classification of cognitive states with machine learning
M. Bussas, Trout GmbH, Kassel (Germany)
10:00-
10:30
  8.2 Creating the Future Test Range Infrastructure: Vision for a Wireless Inter-Range Network Environment
T. O'Brien, DoD Central Test and Evaluation, Alexandria (USA)
9.2  DASP Towards a Generic Data Acquisition Configuration System
M. Gonzalez Martin, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe (Madrid) (Spain) 
10:30-
11:00
Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:00-
11:30
  8.3  Ninja Telemetry Operations: The need to survive in a congested spectral environment
T. A. Chalfant, COLSA Corporation, Palmdale (USA)
9.3  Integrated data acquisition solutions for platforms with stringent space, weight and environmental requirements
P. Quinn, Curtiss-Wright Avionics & Electronics, Dublin  (Ireland) 
11:30-
12:00
  8.4 Telemetry Network Standards Overview
T. Grace, NAVAIR, Patuxent River (USA), B. Abbott, San Antonio, TX (USA)
9.4  Design of a minimum weight/space/energy consumption instrumentation system
F. Mertl, Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH, Donauwörth (Germany) 
12:00-
12:30
    9.5  Inflight-Measurements of Aircraft Undercarriage Vibration during Deployment
J. Schwochow, DLR - Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V., Göttingen (Germany) 
12:30-
13:30
Lunch Lunch Lunch 

 

13:30-
17:00  

10. Imaging & Video


Hall 2 - Room 1

Chairman:
Christian Herbepin, Airbus Helicopters (France)

11. Networks & Data acquisition


Hall 2 - Room 2

Chairman:
Sergio Duarte Penna, EMBRAER (Brazil) 

12. Data Management Applications


Hall 2 - Room 3

Chairman:
Pedro Rubio, Airbus Defence and Space (Spain) 
13:30-
14:00
10.1  A400M. Flares trajectories calculation from a chase aircraft
F. Coll Herrero, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe (Madrid) (Spain)
11.1  Intelligent Networked Flight Test Instrumentation for a new fighter prototype
G. Martinez Moran, Airbus Defence & Space, Getafe (Spain) 
12.1 Airborne Real Time Data Validation System for Flight Test Using Mobile Devices
N. Leite, Instituto de Pesquisas e Ensaios em Voo, Sao Jose dos Campos (Brazil) 
14:00-
14:30
10.2  PARIS - Parallelisation Architecture for Real-time Image Data Exploitation and Sensor Data Fusion
M. Nagler, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Chemnitz (Germany)
11.2  Progress and Future Perspectives in Airborne Communication Networking
K.-D. Büchter, Bauhaus Luftfahrt e.V., Taufkirchen (Germany) 
12.2  A case study in creating flexible FTI configuration software
A. Cooke, Curtiss-Wright Avionics & Electronics, Dublin  (Ireland) 
14:30-
15:00
10.3  Applications of Machine Vision in Flight Test
H. Ibaroudene, Southwest Research Institute, San Antonio (USA)
11.3  Design and implementation of a long range autonomous wireless critical system and its application in remote hydro electrical infrastructure (water channels) for risk prevention and hazards in case of hydraulic channels breaks
J. Fernández Huerta, Kunak Technoloies S. L., Noain (Spain) 
12.3  A process model for the discovery of knowledge in sensor-based indoor climate data
D. Grüdl, Fraunhofer-Institut - IIS -, Coburg (Germany) 
15:00-
15:30
10.4  Method and Software to Perform Pitch Drop
L. E. Guarino de Vasconcelos, Instituto de Pesquisas e Ensaios em Voo, Sao Jose dos Campos (Brazil)
11.4   Real-Time access to past measurements using bidirectional communication (TmNS)
H. Körtzel, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Manching (Germany)
12.4  Machine Learning-Driven Test Case Prioritization Approaches for Black-Box Software Testing
R. Lachmann, IAV GmbH, Gifhorn (Germany) 
15:30-
16:00
Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
16:00-
16:30
10.5  High graphic performance for Low Level Flight
R. López Parra, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe (Madrid) (Spain)
11.5  Databird: system for aircraft data value demonstration
S. Martin, AIRBUS OPERATIONS SAS, Toulouse  (France)
12.5 Improving the efficiency of T&E for Aircraft and Mission Systems with more effective modeling and simulation
P. Aves, J. Baxter, Analytical Graphics Incorporated, Exton, PA (USA)
16:30-
17:00
10.6  A new image recognition method based on space vehicle surface feature
C. Hao, Beijing Institute of Astronautical, Fengtai Strict, Beijing (China)
11.6 Connectivity in the industrial Internet-of-things world
T. Schildknecht, Schildknecht AG, Murr (Germany) 
12.6  A Deep Learning Based System for Telemetry Accuracy Evaluation
D. Zhang, Beijing Institute of Astronautical, Fengtai Strict, Beijing (China)